Wednesday, 25 July 2012

Beer bread 2.0

I had a great blog post all planned about beer bread to post last night. The dough looked so delicious and bubbly but it came out of the oven like a rock. lol gotta love that. I figured it wouldn't be a very inspirational post so today i made beer bread 2.0. Although i'm not sure what went wrong with the first loaf i did get some advice from the resident beer expert. And when i say expert i don't say that lightly if there is anything this man doesn't know about beer and it's flavour and character notes it's not worth knowing. He takes his beer very seriously!

So today with some advice about beer types i made another loaf, this time with a sparkling ale which apparently will add more malty flavours and give the bread more depth. Gotta love that man, we're a great team.

Preheat the oven to 180 degrees C 
Into a bowl goes 
450g wholemeal flour
1 T baking powder
1/2 t salt
1 t honey
350ml beer ( a stronger beer like an ale is best) 
Mix together to a soft dough

Grease a bread pan or loaf tin. I'm lucky enough to have this terracotta bread basin my mum bought me a few years ago. It's made by the local potters where she lives.

In goes the dough.

The whole lot then goes unto the oven, hmm yours might be slightly cleaner than mine. Good thing Dad is coming for a visit. Have i ever mentioned how my Dad, along with being a Jack of all trades, is the ultimate oven cleaner?

Cook for 40mins and allow to cool slightly in the pan.

Turn out onto a cooling rack to cool fully. I love that perfect roundness the bread basin gives.

Kinda looks like a giant muffin.

This malty loaf is perfect with cheese and pickles and went well with some leftover onion soup i found in the freezer. Perfect for cold, sick days at home.

Take care people.

1 comment:

  1. Please point your dad towards my oven, as it's about to grow legs and run away.
    Lovely looking loaf :-)